The Barton Community College swimming programs got an early season test Saturday afternoon at the Triton Triangular held in Fort Dodge, IA. Competing against top tier NCAA Division I South Dakota State University and NJCAA rival Iowa Central Community College.
The Cougar men returned home with a 1-1 mark manufacturing a significant 139.50 – 122.50 victory over host Iowa Central Community College while dropping its' match to South Dakota State University 163-99.
On the women's side Barton fell in both duals losing to Iowa Central Community College in a tightly contested matchup 138-115 while falling in its' battle to South Dakota State University 195-62.
Men's Recap
As a squad, Barton obtained 11 new season bests with seven new times landing inside the program's Top-10 record books.
Long distance specialist Enzo Vogt da Silva won a pair gold medal titles in the 500-yard and 1000-yard freestyle while sophomore Johan Cue Carrillo added a team crown and individual title to his name in the 400-yard medley relay and 100-yard breaststroke as the two-pack led the Cougars.
Vogt da Silva opened his two-crown day jumping a spot up the program history books clocking the third fastest time of 10:05.59 in the 1000-yard freestyle topping the 10-entry field. The freshman concluded his day outdueling the 13-participant 500-yard freestyle turning in a 4:51.73.
Carrillo begun his day with a gold medal teaming up with Netani Ross, Josias Solarte, and Tyler Woodworth as the four pack produced the lone relay title in the 400-yard medley clocking the fourth fastest time in the program history books of 3:28.23. The sophomore notched his lone individual crown in the 100-yard breaststroke turning in a 56.64 falling just .65 ticks off his season best mark.
Carrillo and Ross produced the lone runner-up finishes for the Cougars in the 200-yard breaststroke and 100-yard backstroke respectively. Rounding out podium finishes with bronze medals were Isaiah Auld in the 200-freestyle, Joshua Lujan in the 100-breastsroke and Tyler Woodworth in the 50-yard and 100-yard freestyle.
Women's Recap
Despite not earning an individual title over the 16-event triangular, the Cougar women swam to 12-personal best times while landing 12 new program Top-10 times.
Mikwena Lierman recorded the highest individual finish for Barton turning in a silver medal performance in the 50-yard freestyle. The freshman collected her second runner-up finish anchoring the 400-yard Medley relay teamed up with Cindy Broadrick, Dominique Cos, and Linda Franco as the four-pack clocked the third fastest time in the program's history books with a 4:01.68.
Broadrick capped the podium finishes for the Cougars' with a third place outing in the 200-yard butterfly turning in a 2:24.14 falling just .59 ticks back of a new personal best.
Making her collegiate debut in the 400-IM, Cos turned in the second fastest time in school history clocking a 5:13.45 finishing eighth in the 10 competitor field.
Complete Triton Triangular Results
Men Personal Bests/Program Top-10 List
100 Backstroke: Cooper Cole (PB 58.18)
200 Backstroke: Netani Ross (PB 2:03.84 *10th fastest program history); Kyle Iselin (PB 2:12.70)
100 Breaststroke: Jake Swan (PB 1:08.32)
200 Breaststroke: Jonathan Beers (PB 2:23.85)
200 Butterfly: Caleb Gregory (PB 2:10.50)
50 Freestyle: Jethro Irvine (PB 22.29); Jacob Sautter (PB 23.61)
100 Freestyle: Jethro Irvine (48.15 *10th fastest program history); Jacob Sautter (PB 51.89)
500 Freestyle: Walker Balicki (PB 6:09.98)
1000 Freestyle: Enzo Vogt da Silva (PB 10:05.59)
400 IM: Jonathan Beers (4:55.58 *9th fastest program history)
400 Medley Relay: Netani Ross, Johan Cue Carrillo, Josias Solarte, Tyler Woodworth (3:28.23 *4th fastest program history)
400 Freestyle Relay: Jethro Irvine, Netani Ross, Enzo Vogt da Silva, Tyler Woodworth (3:10.58 *3rd fastest program history)
Women Personal Bests/Program Top-10 List
100 Breaststroke: Ashley Gilmore (PB 1:21.95 *8th fastest program history); Stephanie Ramirez (PB 1:24.12 *10th school history)
200 Breaststroke: Olivia Kerr (PB 2:35.19 *4th fastest program history); Leeya Van Druff (PB 2:47.32 *6th fastest program history); Ashley Gilmore (PB 3:00.75 *9th fastest program history)
100 Butterfly: Linda Franco (PB 1:01.87 *4th fastest program history)
50 Freestyle: Vali Bequette (PB 27.61); Koe Schultz (PB 31.67)
200 Freestyle: Leeya Van Druff (PB 2:12.16)
500 Freestyle: Andrea Fernandez (PB 5:48.90 *6th fastest program history); Ashlynn Shea (PB 7:21.90)
1000 Freestyle: Andrea Fernandez (12:27.76 *7th fastest program history); Ashlynn Shea (PB 15:04.94 *9th fastest program history)
400 IM: Dominique Cos (5:13.45 *2nd fastest program history); Ashley Gilmore (5:58.44 *5th fastest program history)
400 Medley Relay: Cindy Broadrick, Dominique Cos, Linda Franco, Mikwena Lierman (4:01.68 *3rd fastest program history)
400 Freestyle Relay: Linda Franco, Summer Gomez, Andrea Fernandez, Mikwena Lierman (3:49.40 *3rd fastest program history)